Dovetail Digital Limited - Privacy Policy

Dovetail Digital Limited - <span>Privacy Policy</span>

Dovetail Digital Limited - Privacy Policy

Dovetail Digital Limited (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.dovetaillab.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”), the data controller is Dovetail Digital Limited of 3 Kingfisher Court, Bowesfield Park, Stockton On Tees, England, TS18 3EX.

Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us.

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site www.dovetaillab.com (“our website”) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our website, subscribe to our service, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our website and when you report a problem with our website. The information you give us may include, in relation to both you and, if you are acting in a representative capacity, the party you represent, your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description, and employment title.

Information we collect about you.

With regard to each of your visits to our website we will automatically collect the following information:

technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

Other information

Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, other information and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. These cookies are stored until they expire or until they have been deleted.

Information about the consent to Albacross processing of personal data:

We obtain your consent to the processing of personal data on the behalf of Albacross Nordic AB (“Albacross”).

Information collected from cookies set in your device that qualify as personal data will be processed by Albacross, a company offering lead identification and ad targeting services with offices in Stockholm and Krakow. Please see below for full contact details.

The purpose for the processing of the personal data is that it enables Albacross to improve a service rendered to us and our website (e.g “Lead Generation” service), by adding data to their database about companies.

The data that is collected and used by Albacross to achieve this purpose is information about the IP-address from which you visited our website, and technical information that enables Albacross to tell apart different visitors from the same IP-address. Albacross stores the domain from form input in order to correlate the IP-address with your employer.

For the full information about our processing of personal information, please see our full Privacy Policy.

You may at any time withdraw your consent to this processing. Such withdrawal may be made either by contacting us, or by contacting Albacross directly.

Albacross Nordic AB Companyreg. no 556942-7338 Kungsgatan 26 111 35 Stockholm, Sweden www.albacross.com - [email protected]

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us - We will use this information:

to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;

to provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

to notify you about changes to our service;

to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you - We will use this information:

to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

to improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure;

to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our website about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources

We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

If Dovetail Digital Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Dovetail Digital Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your contract with us, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at [email protected]

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. If you should wish to access this information please contact: [email protected]

Freedom of information requests

Dovetail and its affiliates do not fall under Freedom of Information Act as it is not a public authority.

Subject access requests (SARs)

In line with principle 6 of the data protection act 1998 you can ask for the information that we hold on you. For a Subject Access Request to be valid we must receive this in writing and in accordance with GDPR we have 30 calendar days to respond to your request. We reserve the right to charge a fee for any requests made.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected]